DocSend pricing 2026: plans, real costs and what each plan includes

Last modified on: October 28, 2026
DocSend pricing 2026: plans, real costs and what each plan includes Pricing DocSend pricing 2026

DocSend costs $10 to $180 a month when you pay for a year upfront, and $15 to $300 a month when you pay monthly. The pricing page opens on the yearly prices, so the number you see first is the discounted one. Below are all four plans with both prices, what each plan adds, the costs that are easy to miss, and what a team of five pays in a year.

In short: Personal $10 and Standard $45 per user a month, Advanced $150 and Advanced Data Rooms $180 a month for 3 users, all billed yearly. Monthly billing costs 31 to 40% more. There is no free plan, only a 14-day trial. Salesforce and SSO cost extra, and an extra user on the 3-user plans is not priced on the page.

DocSend plans and prices in 2026

We read the prices on docsend.com/pricing on October 28, 2026, in the US version of the page, with both billing options selected in turn. All prices are in USD.

PlanPer month, billed yearlyPer month, billed monthlyUsers includedBuilt for
Personal$10 per user$15 per user1Sharing single files with analytics
Standard$45 per user$65 per user1Multi-file links, video analytics, branding
Advanced$150$2503Data rooms with access controls, NDAs, watermarks
Advanced Data Rooms$180$3003Due diligence: audit log, group permissions

Yearly billing saves 33% on Personal, 31% on Standard and 40% on the two Advanced plans. Over a year that is $120 instead of $180 for Personal and $540 instead of $780 for one Standard user. Advanced costs $1,800 a year billed yearly or $3,000 billed monthly.

What each DocSend plan includes

Personal: $10 per user a month

One user, one file per link, document-level analytics, real-time notifications when someone opens or forwards a file, and 4 signature requests a month. Storage is 10 GB. There are no data rooms, no branding and no visitor export. It fits a founder who sends one deck at a time.

Standard: $45 per user a month

Adds links with several files, video engagement analytics, branded viewer and subdomain, file requests, unlimited signatures, team folders and phone and priority email support. Storage goes up to 50 GB per user. Standard already has simple data rooms of up to 200 files each, without folders or granular permissions. Salesforce is available as a paid add-on.

Advanced: $150 a month for 3 users

This is where the security features start: email verification for visitors, allow and block lists, folder and file permissions, dynamic watermarks, NDAs before access and screenshot protection. Data rooms get folders and hold up to 2,000 files. SSO (Okta, OneLogin, Azure) and sub-teams are add-ons.

Advanced Data Rooms: $180 a month for 3 users

Built for due diligence: group permissions for visitors, a data room audit log, data room analytics, automatic file indexing and due diligence tracking. Each room holds up to 4,000 files.

Costs the pricing page does not show upfront

What a team of 5 pays in a year

An example for 5 salespeople who send proposals and want to see when the client opens them. List prices from October 28, 2026:

PlanBilled yearlyBilled monthly
DocSend Standard5 × $45 × 12 = $2,7005 × $65 × 12 = $3,900
DocSend Advanced$1,800 + 2 extra users*$3,000 + 2 extra users*
Sellizer Team5 × $28 × 12 = $1,6805 × $35 × 12 = $2,100

* If the $90 a month that reviewers report applies, 2 extra users add $2,160 a year, which puts Advanced at about $3,960 billed yearly. Sellizer prices are net of VAT. The plans do different jobs, so compare features before price: Standard has no NDAs or watermarks, and Sellizer has no data rooms or e-signature.

Which DocSend plan fits which job

Is DocSend worth the price for sales proposals?

DocSend tells you who opened a document, which pages they read and whether they forwarded it. For a sales team that is half of the job. The other half is acting on it: reminding a rep to follow up, flagging the hottest deals, sending the proposal from the CRM. DocSend sends email alerts, but it has no automatic follow-ups, no SMS alerts and no engagement scoring, and its Salesforce connection is a paid add-on.

That is the gap Sellizer fills. You send a PDF, a link or a proposal built in the editor, and you see page-by-page reading, an SMS on the first open, a heatmap and a priority score for each client. Follow-ups go out on their own when the client goes quiet. Sellizer has no data rooms and no e-signature, so if your deals need those, DocSend or a data room tool is the better fit. A side-by-side comparison is in Sellizer vs DocSend, and the full list of cheaper and free tools is in DocSend alternatives.

See who reads your proposals

Sellizer tracks PDF and link proposals page by page. 14 days free, no credit card.

Start free trial

Cheaper options if you only need tracking

If you mainly need to know when a document is opened and what gets read, you do not have to start at $45 per user. Papermark and Peony have free plans for up to 50 documents with page-by-page analytics, and Sellizer starts at $17.60 per user a month billed yearly, with a 14-day trial. For PDFs sent as attachments, see how PDF tracking works, and for a wider view of the category, read our guide to proposal tracking software. Sellizer plans are on the pricing page.

How we checked these prices

We opened docsend.com/pricing on October 28, 2026, in the US English version, switched between monthly and yearly billing and saved both views. The plan features come from the comparison table on the same page and its FAQ. The extra user price comes from the third-party reviews linked above, because DocSend does not publish it. Sellizer is our product. We review this page every quarter; if a price has changed, tell us and we will correct it.

DocSend pricing FAQ

Is there a free version of DocSend?

No. DocSend has no free plan. You can try Advanced Data Rooms free for 14 days, but unlimited visitors are not available during the trial. After that you pick a paid plan, from $10 per user a month billed yearly.

How much does DocSend cost per month?

Billed yearly: $10 per user (Personal), $45 per user (Standard), $150 for 3 users (Advanced) and $180 for 3 users (Advanced Data Rooms). Billed monthly the same plans cost $15, $65, $250 and $300.

Does Dropbox include DocSend?

DocSend belongs to Dropbox, but it has its own plans and its own pricing page at docsend.com. A Dropbox storage plan and a DocSend plan are separate subscriptions.

Does DocSend charge for visitors or data rooms?

No. You pay for users, the people with a DocSend account. Visitors who open your links need no license and are unlimited. Data rooms are unlimited from Standard up; the plans differ in how many files fit in one room (200, 2,000 or 4,000).

Is DocSend worth it?

For fundraising, investor updates and due diligence, often yes: the data rooms, NDAs and watermarks are what you pay for. For sales proposals it is harder to justify, because the security features sit in the $150 plan and there are no follow-up reminders or SMS alerts. Compare it with tools built for proposals before you buy.

Try Sellizer for free

Track your proposals page by page for 14 days. No credit card.